Privacy Policy

All In Together Inc. Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 18, 2014

All In Together Inc. (“AIT” or “we” or “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website (the “Site”). You can visit most pages on our Site without giving us any information about yourself, but sometimes we need information to provide you with information or services that you request. Please review the following Privacy Policy so that you understand our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information relating to your use of this Site. By using our Site, you agree to comply with and be bound by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

 

Information We Collect

No registration is necessary to visit or participate in this Site. Certain portions of the Site allow you to contact us or join our mailing list and receive e-mail or regular mail information from us. When you wish to contact us or join our mailing list, we will ask you for personally identifiable information. This refers to information about you that can be used to contact or identify you including, but not limited to, your name, e-mail address, gender, age, employer, ethnicity, political affiliation and address. By entering your information, you give AIT permission to use and store your personal information, to contact you via e-mail, to send e-mail messages to you containing information relating to your interest in AIT, and to share your information with any other persons or entities that provide services to AIT. AIT engages service providers who commit to use reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of your personal data in a manner consistent with our policies. You have the ability to opt out of receiving future email or regular mailings at any time by emailing us at info@aitogether.org.

 

Site Usage Information We Track

When necessary, we may use your Internet Protocol address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Site. We also may track, in aggregate, the browser types of visitors to help us understand our visitors’ needs related to our Site design.

 

Cookies

AIT may use a feature called “cookies” to automate certain aspects of our website. Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer’s browser and that enable us to recognize your computer each time you return to our Site. By using cookies, we can keep track and store your preferences. If you reject a cookie, you may still use our Site; however, you may not be able to log in or access all areas of our Site. We do not use cookies in any way that would disclose your personally identifiable information to a third party without your consent. AIT may use advertising management partners to learn which advertisements bring users to our Site. These advertisers may use client-sided cookies to verify the login status of visitors and registered users of our Site.

 

Security and Privacy

AIT retains records of individuals who join the mailing list in its database. AIT’s Site uses security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, or alteration of the information under our control. We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your data containing personally identifiable information.

Please note that Personal Information collected on the Site will be collected, stored and processed in the United States of America. By this Privacy Policy, AIT has intended to abide by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of data from the European Union and the PIPEDA regarding the collection, use and retention of data from Canada.

 

Information We May Share with Others:

Affiliate Sharing

AIT does not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for the purposes of marketing their products or services to you. However, your personal information may be shared with any AIT-affiliated organization, as permitted by law. We do not share, sell, or rent your individual personal information with or to any individual or organization except as permitted under this Privacy Policy, pursuant to your express permission, or as required by law.

 

Third-party Service Providers

AIT may employ contractors or other third parties. These contractors or other third parties may have access to your personal information if this access is necessary for them to perform services for us. By submitting any information to AIT, you agree to submit your personal information to AIT and the third-party service providers who provide services to AIT. AIT engages service providers who commit to use reasonable measures to protect the privacy of our Site’ users in a manner consistent with our policies.

 

Compliance with the Law

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe, in good faith, that the law requires such disclosure, including, for example, complying with a judicial proceeding, court order or subpoena, or when AIT believes that public interest mandates such disclosure.

 

Business Transition

If AIT goes through a business transition, such as a reorganization, acquisition by another entity, or transfer of all or a substantial portion of our assets, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information to any successor entity in connection with such business transition.

 

Links to Other Websites

AIT is not responsible for the contents, services, privacy policies, or practices of any websites to which we may hyperlink from our Site. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Data Quality/Access

To change or modify information previously provided to our Site, please contact us by sending an email to: info@aitogether.org or by postal mail at: All In Together Inc.,111 W.110th Street, Suite 4B, New York, NY 10026.

 

A Note to Parents

Since this Site does not target children, AIT does not intentionally collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a person under the age of 13, we will automatically delete it.

 

Notification of Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Users will be made aware of these changes by the change of the version number and effective date at the top of this policy. If we make a change that we reasonably believe may materially affect how we collect, disclose, or otherwise share your personal information, we will post a separate notice to that effect on our home page with a link to the revised policy. Any changes made to this Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information that you provide to us on or after the effective date of such changes and any information previously collected from you by AIT. If you do not agree with the revised terms of this Privacy Policy, you may terminate your use of this Site and contact AIT to unsubscribe from any e-mails we send by emailing us at: info@aitogether.org; or by mailing us at: All In Together Inc., 111 W.110th Street, Suite 4B, New York, NY 10026.

 

Access to Personally Identifiable Information

If your personally identifiable information changes or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete, or deactivate your records by contacting us via email at: info@aitogether.org or by postal mail at: All In Together Inc., 111 W.110th Street, Suite 4B, New York, NY 10026.

 

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or this Site, feel free to contact us by sending an email to: info@aitogether.org or by postal mail at: All In Together Inc., 111 W.110th Street, Suite 4B, New York, NY 10026.

 

Take the AIT Survey Today!  Share Your Feedback
X